Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy

General overview

The European Wholesale Securities Market (the “EWSM”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act [Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta].  We understand that as a visitor to our website (www.ewsm.eu), the privacy and the security of your information is very important to us. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to outline the EWSM’s commitments to Data Protection and the privacy of your information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act [Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta] the European Wholesale Securities Market, ‘Garrison Chapel’, Castille Place Valletta VLT 1063, Malta is a data processor and controller.

Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms of Use (“Terms”) of the EWSM website. We recommend that you read the Terms. If you do not agree to the Terms you are not permitted to use this website and must opt out of using this website by closing your browser now.

By continuing to use this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement you must discontinue using this website.

You should also be aware that telephone calls to the EWSM may be recorded to enable the ISE to carry out its regulatory responsibilities.

Information we collect on all website visitors

We gather a limited amount of non-personal information about all of our website visitors, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. This information is gathered for analytical reasons and is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users. We may share this information with our partners so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

Personal information we collect

In some instances, such as when you email us, we may be provided with your name, company name, address, email address etc. This information is voluntarily submitted, you are not required to provide this information to use our website.  We may use that information for the purposes outlined in your email request, to provide you with additional services which may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding website changes.

General information disclosure

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the EWSM website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address etc., to any outside parties, except when we believe the law requires it. We may share this personal information with other companies in the ISE group if required to provide you with a better service.We may also record and share non-personal information and aggregated information with other companies in the ISE group and with our partners.

Use of “cookies”

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses a “persistent cookie”, which expires two years after it is placed on your computer.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. No personal information will be collected by this service. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Information on google analytics cookies.

 

In addition to this the EWSM may use temporary “Session” cookies to assist in the timely and friendly navigation of our website.  These cookies will be removed from your computer once your session with info@ewsm.eu is terminated.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Security of information

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping any personal information provided to us secure is a top priority for the EWSM.  We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, the EWSM cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the internet. In accessing this website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this website is at your sole risk.

Hyperlinks

Some of the pages on this website contain hypertext links to websites which are not maintained by the EWSM. You are reminded that the Terms of that website will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition such websites may not have the same privacy standards that the EWSM maintains.

Changes

Any changes to the EWSM’s Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of our commitment to your privacy. If you have questions or concerns about the EWSM’s Privacy Statement, please contact us at the European Wholesale Securities Market, ‘Garrison Chapel’, Castille Place Valletta VLT 1063, Malta.

Your rights

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act [Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta] we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact the EWSM by email at info@ewsm.eu or by post to the European Wholesale Securities Market, ‘Garrison Chapel’, Castille Place Valletta VLT 1063, Malta.

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about and any such request must be in writing. to the EWSM by email at info@ewsm.eu or by post to the European Wholesale Securities Market, ‘Garrison Chapel’, Castille Place Valletta VLT 1063, Malta.

Complaints

If you are concerned about the EWSM Privacy Statement or the way in which we process data via this website please contact the EWSM by email at info@ewsm.eu or by post to the European Wholesale Securities Market, ‘Garrison Chapel’, Castille Place Valletta VLT 1063, Malta.

Feedback

You may submit feedback by emailing the EWSM info@ewsm.eu. Any feedback that is submitted becomes the property of the EWSM. We may use this feedback, such as success stories, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the

Send email to EWSM go back to home page print friendly version go to top of page